youth department
Spring Programs
Weekly Events
Babies & Toddlers & Books
An early-literacy storytime for children 0-36 months.
Older Siblings welcome.
Located in the Storytime Room
Mondays @ 10:15 am
*No stories on May 22 or May 29

Preschool Storytime
An interactive storytime for children.
Ages 3-5.
Older and younger siblings welcome.
Located in the Storytime Room
Mondays @ 11:00 am
*No stories on May 22 or May 29

Evening Storytime
Stories and crafts in the evening.
Ages 3 and up.
Located in the Storytime Room
Tuesdays @ 6:30 pm
* No stories on May 23 or May 30

Monthly Events
LEGO Clu
b
Make new friends at our monthly LEGO Club!  LEGOs provided.
Grades 1-5
Located in the Storytime Room
Tuesday, May 2 @ 4:00 pm
No registration required.

Read Together Club
Join us for a special storytime where you read with us!
Grades 1-5
Located in the Storytime Room
Tuesday, May 9 @ 4:00 pm
No registration is required.

Art Club
Let your creativity shine at Art Club.
Grades 1-5
Located in the Children's Department
Tuesday, May 16 @ 4:00 pm
No registration is required.

2017 Youth Summer Reading Program
Birth-18 years old
Childrens FB2

Summer Reading Kickoff Carnival
Join us for this fun, family event to kickoff our summer reading program.
Saturday, June 3 
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Birth- Kindergarten (K5)
Babies & Toddlers & Books
Birth-36 months
A special time to read and sing with our youngest friends!
Mondays @ 10:15 am
*No storytime on August 28

Preschool Storytime
3, 4, & 5 year olds
Come read and rhyme with us!
Stories and crafts just right for preschoolers.
Mondays @ 11:00 am
*No storytime on August 28

Evening Storytime
Ages 3 and up
Stories and crafts in the evening.
Thursdays @ 6:30 pm
*No storytime on June 1, August 3, and August 31

Siblings always welcome.

1st-5th Grade
June
DNR Tracking Program
Find out what it is like to track animals through fun interactive play.
Not just for the woods, but in your neighborhood!
June 14 @ 2:00 pm
in the Winter Garden
No registration required

Laura Ingalls Wilder Program
June 15 @ 6:30 pm
in the Winter Garden
No registration is required

Marla McKenna Author Visit
marla 3

Come meet children's author, Marla McKenna, and hear about her new book
I'm a Secret Superhero
superhero
June 19 @ 6:30 pm
in the Ladish Room
No registration is required
Books will be available for purchase.

Let's Leave It to the Beavers
presented by Wehr Nature Center
Through interactive theater, simulations, and real beaver artifacts, 
participants will learn about the beaver's amazing adaptations.
June 21 @ 2:00 pm
in the Winter Garden
No registration is required.

July
Kidsplay: 
Comedy Theatre for Kids
"Future Tense"
July 5 @ 3:30 pm
in the Winter Garden
No registration is required.

Minecraft Challenge
July 21 @ 2:00 pm
in the Ladish Room
No registration required.
*Check our Minecraft Challenge Guidelines page for more details
or pick up the guidelines at the Youth Reference Desk.

August
K'Nex Bridge Building Extravaganza
Knex 1

August 2 @ 2:00 pm
in the Winter Garden
No registration is required.

Reccuring Programs
Terrific Tuesdays
LEGO Club
Grades 1-5
June 6 @ 4:00 pm
August 1 @ 2:00 pm

Read Together Club
Grades 1-5
June 13, July 11, August 8 @ 2:00 pm

Art Club
Grades 1-5
June 20, July 18, August 15 @ 2:00 pm

Incredible Edibles
Grades 1-5
June 27, July 25, August 22 @ 2:00 pm

Family Fun Days
Family friendly activities for all ages.
Select Saturdays @ 1:00 pm
June 17 @ the Library
July 15 @ Sheridan Park
August 12 @ the Library





Please be sure to check our  YOUTH DEPARTMENT CALENDAR (click on the upper right corner to switch from the main calendar) for the most up-to-date information!